stating that the Act "is not to be employed to enable [a person in the military] . . . to obtain indefinite delay"
[…] The doctrine expressed in Coryell v. Holcombe, has been adopted as a rule of decision in Doland v. Cahill, 69 N.J. Eq. 802; 64 Atl. Rep. 1091, and Adams v. Adams, 80 N.J. Eq. 175; 83 Atl. Rep. 190. Certainly, there can be no appeal from an order by which the party is not aggrieved, if there is no injury to redress, since the object of the appeal cannot be attained. However, we prefer to rest our decision on broader grounds, namely, whether or not the defendant has brought himself within the protective ambit of the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act of 1940, chapter 888, section 201, 54 Stat. 1181; 50 U.S.C.A., App., § 521. The statute provides as follows:
"At any stage thereof any action or proceeding in any court in which a person in military service is involved, either as plaintiff or defendant, during the period of such service or within sixty days thereafter may, in the discretion of the court in which it is pending, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it by such person or some person on his behalf, be stayed as provided in this act, unless, in the opinion of the court, the ability of plaintiff to prosecute the action or the defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason of his military service."
The act in question is to be liberally construed to accomplish substantial justice for the protection of the interests of persons in military service, but it is not to be employed to enable such person, who disregards and flouts his civil obligations, to obtain indefinite delay.