applying Guerrero to limit post-offer fees in an FLSA case
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(1). Expenses which may be taxed as costs against a losing party are enumerated in 28 U.S.C. § 1920. Pursuant to Local Rule 54-1, an attorney requesting costs may file a Bill of Costs itemizing claimed costs, supported by "an affidavit and appropriate documentation." Additionally, and importantly, "[t]he Bill of Costs must be verified as required by 28 U.S.C. § 1924." LR 54-1(a)(2). Contrary to his representation in the memoranda, plaintiffs' counsel neglected to file a Bill of Costs. The Court would accept his petition if it contained the requisite verification. As 28 U.S.C. § 1924 directs:
Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed.
Absent any statement in his memoranda suggesting the costs he expended were necessarily incurred, the Court is precluded from granting his request.