Flores v. Andy Constr. N.Y.
[…] Plaintiff brings claims under the NYLL alleging that Defendants failed to provide him with his wage statements and notices and failed to adequately maintain records as required under NYLL §§ 195(1), (3). (ECF No. 1.)

Under the NYLL's notice and wage statement provisions, employers are statutorily required to provide each employee a notice of their rate of pay and a wage statement listing specific information with each paycheck. The notice must contain “the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other.” Id. § 195(1)(a). Further, the employer must also “obtain from the employee a signed and dated written acknowledgement, in English and in the primary language of the employee, of receipt of this notice.” Id. The wage statements must include “the dates of work covered by that payment of wages; name of employee; name of employer; address and phone number of employer; rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other; gross wages; deductions.” Id. § 195(3). An employer who fails to provide notices and statements is liable for statutory damages. See id. § 198(1-b), (1-d).