Flores v. Andy Constr. N.Y.
[…] Here, having found that Plaintiff established liability under his NYLL claim and would be entitled to overtime and liquidated damages, Plaintiff is thus entitled to post-judgment interest from the date the Clerk of Court entered judgment until the date of payment.

In addition, should Defendants fail to pay any unpaid amount of the judgment after ninety (90) days, they will be subject to a fifteen (15) percent increase penalty of damages, as set forth in NYLL § 198(4). See NYLL § 198(4) (“[A]ny judgment or court order awarding remedies under this section shall provide that if any amounts remain unpaid upon the expiration of ninety days following issuance of judgment, or ninety days after expiration of the time to appeal and no appeal is then pending, whichever is later, the total amount of judgment shall automatically increase by fifteen percent.”). “This award is [] mandatory, regardless of whether Plaintiff requests it or not” and only applies to state law damages. See Sanchez, 2023 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 32450 at *26-27; Gonzalez, 2023 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 194692 at *32; see also Diaz v.