No. COA23-672
[…] Therefore, Mission’s proposed FSED project would constitute a "new institutional health service" within the meaning of § 131E-178(a) and require a CON.
[6] North Carolina General Statutes § 131E-185 "sets forth procedures and requirements for the CON review process, allowing any interested party to submit written comments or make oral comments at the scheduled public hearing." Good Hope Health Sys., L.L.C, v. N.C. HHS, 189 N.C. App. 534, 563, 659 S.E.2d 456 (2008). Section 131E-185(a1)(2) expressly provides, the Agency "shall ensure that a public hearing is conducted at a place within the appropriate service area if one or more of the following circumstances apply[:] … the proponent proposes to spend five million dollars ($5,000,000) or more …." § 131E-185(a1)(2) (2023) (emphasis added). "When the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, there is no room for judicial construction, and the courts must give it its plain and definite meaning." Lemons v.