No. COA23-672
[…] Id. at 579, 398 S.E.2d 466. Accordingly, we determine that the Agency was required to hold a public hearing under the facts in this case, and its failure to do so was error. Even so, Agency error alone does not resolve this matter and our inquiry does not end here.
AdventHealth filed its petition for a contested case hearing pursuant to N.C.G.S. §§ 131E-188 and 150B-23 and 26 N.C.A.C. 3.0103, challenging the Agency Decision to conditionally approve the Mission Application.
[8] North Carolina General Statutes § 150B-23(a) states, in relevant part:
A party that files a petition … shall state facts tending to establish that the agency named as the respondent has deprived the petitioner of property, has ordered the petitioner to pay a fine or civil penalty, or has otherwise substantially prejudiced the petitioner’s rights and that the agency did any of the following:
(1) Exceeded its authority or jurisdiction.
(2) Acted erroneously.
(3) Failed to use proper procedure.
(4) Acted arbitrarily or capriciously.
(5) Failed to act as required by law or rule.
The parties in a contested case shall be given an opportunity for a hearing without undue delay. Any person aggrieved may commence a contested case under this section.
§ 150B-23(a) (2023) (emphasis added). "This Court has previously addressed the burden of a petitioner in a CON contested case hearing pursuant to this statute." Parkway Urology, P.A. v. N.C. HHS, 205 N.C. App. 529, 536, 696 S.E.2d 187 (2010).