No. COA14–160.
[…] In arguing for a contrary result, Cape Fear relies primarily on the quoted excerpt from N.C. Gen.Stat. § 131E–188(a) stating that an affected person "shall be entitled to a contested case hearing," and asserts that the "plain language" of the statute "grants any ‘affected person’ an unconditional statutory right to a contested case hearing under the APA." Cape Fear fails to acknowledge that its right to a contested case hearing is explicitly made subject to Chapter 150B, or that similar language in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 150B–23(a), stating that "parties in a contested case shall be given an opportunity for a hearing," does not bar an ALJ from entering summary judgment. Further, Cape Fear's position would lead to the absurd result that an appellant would have an absolute right to a full evidentiary hearing, even if its petition were devoid of any allegations that might justify relief.