No. COA14–160.
[…] A petition for a contested case shall be filed within 30 days after the Department makes its decision....
Cape Fear focuses on the phrase "shall be entitled to a contested case hearing." However, given that the statute grants an affected person a contested case hearing "under Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes," we must consider the quoted phrase in the context of the provisions of Chapter 150B.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 150B–23(a) states in relevant part that:
A contested case shall be commenced by filing a petition with the Office of Administrative Hearings[.] ... A petition ... shall state facts tending to establish that the agency named as the respondent has ... substantially prejudiced the petitioner's rights and that the agency:
(1) Exceeded its authority or jurisdiction;
(2) Acted erroneously;
(3) Failed to use proper procedure;
(4) Acted arbitrarily or capriciously; or
(5) Failed to act as required by law or rule.
The parties in a contested case shall be given an opportunity for a hearing without undue delay....
The statute's enumeration of specific requirements for a contested case petition indicates that the right to an evidentiary hearing is contingent upon a valid petition.