No. COA14–160.
[…] The parties in a contested case shall be given an opportunity for a hearing without undue delay....
The statute's enumeration of specific requirements for a contested case petition indicates that the right to an evidentiary hearing is contingent upon a valid petition. In addition, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 150B–33(b)(3a) provides that an ALJ may "[r]ule on all prehearing motions that are authorized by G.S. 1A–1, the Rules of Civil Procedure[.]" N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1A–1, Rule 56 authorizes a party to move "for a summary judgment in his favor upon all or any part thereof [,]" and N.C. Gen.Stat. § 150B–34(e) expressly provides that an "administrative law judge may grant ... summary judgment, pursuant to a motion made in accordance with G.S. 1A–1, Rule 56, that disposes of all issues in the contested case." Moreover, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 150B–51(d) states the standard for a court "reviewing a final decision allowing judgment on the pleadings or summary judgment[.]"