CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-47-DLB.
[…] (ONLY 2 parent notes will be accepted per semester for excused tardies). . . .
Students with "unexcused" tardies will be subject to the following rules: 1st Offense — 4th Offense: one (1) day detention after school. 5th Offense: assigned a Saturday School. . . .
Students with persistent problems with tardiness will be reported to the court under the provision of KRS 600.020(24). Students who fail to comply with these rules may be subject to suspension or expulsion.
Notably, this section of the district code of conduct does not cite to KRS § 158.150(8), which indirectly contradicts the code as to suspension for attendance matters, stating: "Suspension of primary school students shall be considered only in exceptional cases where there are safety issues for the child or others." However, this is only a partial conflict because the code applied to both primary and secondary students, whereas the statute applies to primary students only.
Notably, this section of the district code of conduct does not cite to KRS § 158.150(8), which indirectly contradicts the code as to suspension for attendance matters, stating: "Suspension of primary school students shall be considered only in exceptional cases where there are safety issues for the child or others." However, this is only a partial conflict because the code applied to both primary and secondary students, whereas the statute applies to primary students only.
(Doc. # 30-5, p. 1-2) (emphasis in original).