Fleet Bank, N.A. v. Central Rlty. Assoc.
[…] This argument is not persuasive for several reasons. First, § 52-278h states: "The provisions of this chapter shall apply to any application for prejudgment remedy filed by the plaintiff at any time after the institution of the action, and the forms and procedures provided therein shall be adapted accordingly." (Emphasis added). Section 52-278h was enacted in 1975 after the court of common pleas held that there was "no recognized and valid procedure for obtaining a supplemental attachment during the pendency of an action." Levin v. Turner, 31 Conn. Sup. 122, 125 (1974).