Fleet Bank, N.A. v. Central Rlty. Assoc.
[…] As a complaint had already been issued, the issuance of a second complaint would be unnecessary and mere surplusage. The statutory scheme cannot be construed to require a useless and unnecessary requirement.

"Where a statute is clear and unambiguous, its words must be given their ordinary, common sense meaning." The B.F. Goodrich Co. v. Dubno, 196 Conn. 1, 8 (1985).

Third, § 52-278h also broadly incorporates the provisions of this chapter including § 52-278f, in allowing prejudgment remedies in already pending actions. If the legislature wished to exclude actions under § 52-278f from § 52-278h, it could easily have done so.

Moreover, § 52-278b states in pertinent part, "Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, no prejudgment remedy shall be available to a person in law or equity (1) unless he has complied with the provisions of sections 52-278a to 52-278g, inclusive, except an action upon a commercial transaction wherein the defendant has executed a waiver as provided in section 52-278f. . . ." Reading these sections together, it is evident that the statutory scheme allows the issuance of a prejudgment remedy without prior court order in an already pending action on a commercial transaction, where, as here, the defendants have executed a valid waiver as provided in § 52-278f.