Fleet Bank, N.A. v. Central Rlty. Assoc.
[…] II DISCUSSION

A. Whether a prejudgment remedy may be issued by an attorney without prior court order based on a `commercial waiver' in an already pending action.

This claim requires little discussion. The defendants specifically argue that when the plaintiff commenced its action without issuance of a prejudgment remedy which it could have then obtained without a court order, it became bound by its election not to do so, and may not do so now without first securing a court order after motion, notice and hearing. In support of this argument they point to § 52-278f, which provides in pertinent part "In an action upon a commercial transaction, as defined in § 52-278a, wherein the defendant has waived his right to a notice and hearing under sections 52-278a to 52-278g, inclusive, the attorney for the plaintiff shall issue the writ for a prejudgment remedy without securing a court order provided that (1) the complaint shall set forth a copy of the waiver. . . ." They point to no other authority for their position, and claim that since § 52-278f (1) requires a complaint to be issued with the prejudgment remedy, such remedy may not be sought in an action already pending.

This argument is not persuasive for several reasons.