Fleet Bank, N.A. v. Central Rlty. Assoc.
[…] C. Whether defects, if any, in personal service on the defendants or garnishees, or in the process, or other technical irregularities invalidated plaintiff's prejudgment remedy.

The defendants' remaining three claims relate to alleged technical defects in the service, and in the process, and may be considered together. The defendants first claim that the process was not served upon all of the defendants personally, but concede that it was served upon all of the garnishees. However, the process was served on defendants' attorneys, which is all that is required by § 52-278m, which provides in pertinent part, "Whenever a prejudgment remedy is sought under the provisions of sections 52-278h or 52-278i against a party who has previously filed a general appearance in such action, personal service of any application or order upon such party shall not be required, unless ordered by the court, but any such application or order may be served in the same manner as any motion in such action."

As plaintiff's counsel duty certified and made service of the process upon defendants' attorney in accordance with Practice Book § 120 et seq, which defendants' attorney conceded was done, this claim fails.