No. CV 03-0826983S
[…] The estate attached under such order shall be held to respond to the final judgment or decree in the same manner as if attached at the commencement of the action." General Statutes § 52-281 (repealed).
Section 52-278f was modified in 1991 by Public Acts 1991, No. 91-315 and again in 1993 by Public Acts 1993, No. 93-431, however, these amendments only added the requirement that the plaintiff set forth facts concerning the existence of probable cause. Section 52-278h, enacted in 1975 (Public Acts 1975, No. 75-459), states that "[t]he provisions of this chapter shall apply to any application for prejudgment remedy filed by the plaintiff at any time after the institution of the action, and the forms and procedures provided therein shall be adapted accordingly." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-278h. This section does not pertain to a supplemental remedy, but rather pertains to the timing of the remedy. See Brookfield v. Greenridge, Inc., 35 Conn. Sup. 49, 51, 393 A.2d 1316 (1977).