No. CV 03-0826983S
[…] He also found that § 52-278h was enacted in 1975 in response to the Levin v. Turner decision and that "the legislature intended to allow a plaintiff to seek a prejudgment remedy at any time after the suit was brought." Id.
Judge Teller next noted that § 52-278h provided that the forms and procedures would be adapted for a pending proceeding, and that common sense dictated the allowance of the prejudgment remedy. He noted that § 52-278h incorporated § 52-278f, and that the legislation could have excluded the commercial waiver section if it had so desired. Id. Finally, he referred to § 52-278b, which set up the general methodology for prejudgment remedies through compliance with a statutory framework "except an action upon a commercial transaction wherein the defendant has executed a waiver as provided in section 52-278f . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 175-76 He rejected the notion that the request for a prejudgment remedy must be made by motion.