No. CV 03-0826983S
[…] "The process which must be served under Section 52-278f is the institution of the action and original writ for prejudgment attachment. Neither the foreign attachment statutes nor the prejudgment remedy statutes require the inclusion of an affidavit or notice for writs of garnishment or attachment served after the issuance of the original writ for prejudgment attachment." Neiditz v. Magic Video, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV 94 5367331 (November 23, 1994, Sheldon, J.) ( 13 Conn. L. Rptr. 88, 89). General Statutes § 52-278m states: "Whenever a prejudgment remedy is sought under the provisions of sections 52-278h or 52-278i against a party who has previously filed a general appearance in such action, personal service of any application or order upon such party shall not be required, unless ordered by the court, but any such application or order may be served in the same manner as any motion in such action." Therefore, by filing numerous writs with proposed return dates, the plaintiff has arguably and impermissibly created a number of new actions within one action; it has created a procedural nightmare.
Section 52-48 states: "Return day of process.