No. CV 03-0826983S
[…] General Statutes § 52-278f.
The defendants do not contest the posture or the validity of their commercial waiver; they agree that they waived their rights to notice and a hearing for the initial prejudgment remedy. What they do contest is the plaintiff's repeated use of the process. The commercial waiver clearly exempts a party from pursuing the required steps to obtain an initial prejudgment remedy as set forth in General Statutes § 52-278c. Indeed, General Statutes § 52-278b states, in part, that "[n]otwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, no prejudgment remedy shall be available to a person in any action at law or equity (1) unless he has complied with the provisions of sections 52-278a to 52-278g, inclusive, except an action upon a commercial transaction wherein the defendant has executed a waiver as provided in section 52-278f . . ."