No. CV 03-0826983S
[…] CV 91 0388963 (June 10, 1991, Satter, J.) ( 4 Conn. L. Rptr. 183, 6 C.S.C.R. 601) (pointing out that the plaintiff may seek the right to additional prejudgment remedies); Shorrock v. Law, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford, Docket No. CV 96 0151339 (November 13, 1996, Karazin, J.) (holding that plaintiffs were entitled to a modification of the prejudgment remedy, due to the finding of probable cause, to include other property that would bring the value of the prejudgment attachments up to the total amount that the plaintiffs sought in the case).
Section 52-278k states: "Modification of prejudgment remedy. The court may, upon any application for prejudgment remedy under section 52-278c, 52-278e, 52-278h or 52-278i, modify the prejudgment remedy requested as may be warranted by the circumstances. The court may, upon motion and after hearing, at any time modify or vacate any prejudgment remedy granted or issued under this chapter upon the presentation of evidence which would have justified such court in modifying or denying such prejudgment remedy under the standards applicable at an initial hearing." General Statutes § 52-278k.
The issue was discussed in Connecticut National Bank v. Giacomi.