No. CV 03-0826983S
[…] Therefore, by filing numerous writs with proposed return dates, the plaintiff has arguably and impermissibly created a number of new actions within one action; it has created a procedural nightmare.
Section 52-48 states: "Return day of process. (a) Process in civil actions, including transfers and applications for relief or removal but not including summary process actions, brought to the superior court may be made returnable on any Tuesday in any month. The return day in any summary process action may be any week day, Monday through Saturday, except a holiday. (b) All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process and shall designate the place where court is to be held." General Statutes § 52-48.
In conclusion, pursuant to statutory construction and applicable case law, this court does not recognize the ability of a plaintiff to utilize a commercial waiver repeatedly after a lawsuit has commenced.