No. CV 03-0826983S
[…] The matter was returnable on July 22, 2003, and the defendants appeared through counsel on July 23, 2003. On August 13, 2003, August 28, 2003, September 23, 2003, October 1, 2003, October 8, 2003 and. November 12, 2003 the plaintiff issued and served new writs of attachment and garnishment, pursuant to the same commercial waiver, and with new returns dates for each writ. The defendants now move to dissolve these supplemental attachments on the ground that they are not authorized by the prejudgment remedy statutes, and more specifically, by General Statutes § 52-278f. This entire case hinges on the statutory interpretation of the prejudgment remedy statutes.
Section 52-278f states: "Issuance of prejudgment remedy when defendant in commercial transaction has waived notice and a hearing. In an action upon a commercial transaction, as defined in section 52-278a, wherein the defendant has waived his right to a notice and hearing under sections 52-278a to 52-278g, inclusive, the attorney for the plaintiff shall issue the writ for a prejudgment remedy without securing a court order provided that (1) the complaint shall set forth a copy of the waiver; (2) the plaintiff shall file an affidavit sworn to by the plaintiff or any competent affiant setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any known defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff; and (3) the plaintiff shall include in the process served on the defendant a notice satisfying the requirements of subsections (b) and (c) of section 52-278e." General Statutes § 52-278f.
The defendants do not contest the posture or the validity of their commercial waiver; they agree that they waived their rights to notice and a hearing for the initial prejudgment remedy. What they do contest is the plaintiff's repeated use of the process.