2022 CA 1234
[…] Texas Brine sought the annulment based on this court's alleged failure to randomly allot, or re-allot, all appeals in accordance with the amended version of La. R.S. 13:319, effective August 1, 2018, arguing that the judgment in 2018 CA 0062 was obtained by an "ill practice."
Louisiana Revised Statutes 13:319 provides for the assignment and allotment of cases in courts of appeal. Prior to the legislative amendment discussed in Texas Brine's petition to annul, La. R.S. 13:319 provided: "Each civil and criminal proceeding and each application for writs shall be randomly assigned by the clerk, subject to the direct supervision of the court." By 2018 La. Acts No. 658, §1 (eff. Aug. 1, 2018), the Legislature amended La. R.S. 13:319 to change the word "proceeding" to "appeal," and thus now provides: "Each civil and criminal appeal and each application for writs shall be randomly assigned by the clerk, subject to the direct supervision of the court."
Prior to the amendment of La. R.S. 13:319, this court's internal rules provided that an appeal filed from a trial court proceeding was randomly allotted to a three-judge panel, with a primary judge designated as the writing judge, upon the filing of the appellant's brief.