Tex. Brine Co. v. Naquin
[…] Plaisance v. Davis , 2003-0767, p. 11 (La. App. 1 Cir. 11/07/03), 868 So.2d 711, 718, writ denied , 2003-3362 (La. 2/13/04), 867 So.2d 699.

Although they differ in their specific allegations, both petitions for writ of mandamus generally seek to compel the clerk to comply with La. R.S. 13:319, which provides, "[e]ach civil and criminal appeal and each application for writs shall be randomly assigned by the clerk, subject to the direct supervision of the court," and La. Code Civ. P. art. 2164.1, which provides, "[t]he provisions of R.S. 13:319 shall be applicable to assignment of appellate panels."

In order for mandamus to apply, we must determine whether these provisions impose a ministerial duty on the clerk.