Tex. Brine Co. v. Naquin
[…] However, I vote to deny Texas Brine's request to transfer the so-called "Sinkhole Cases" to another circuit court.

GENOVESE, J., dissents in part and assigns the following reasons:

I dissent from this per curiam with respect to 2019-OC-1503, as it employs a metamorphosis in linguistics and lexicology by redefining the word "random." The issue in this case is what is the definition of the word "random" in the phrase random allotment as it pertains to the selection of members serving on an appellate court panel. Louisiana Constitution Article V, § 8 (A), provides each court of appeal "shall sit in panels of at least three judges selected according to rules adopted by the court." "Each civil and criminal appeal and each application for writs shall be randomly assigned by the clerk, subject to the direct supervision of the court." La.R.S. 13:319. "The provisions of R.S. 13:319 shall be applicable to assignment of appellate panels." La.Code Civ.P. art. 2164.1.