Tex. Brine Co. v. Naquin
[…] Louisiana Constitution Article V, § 8 (A), provides each court of appeal "shall sit in panels of at least three judges selected according to rules adopted by the court." "Each civil and criminal appeal and each application for writs shall be randomly assigned by the clerk, subject to the direct supervision of the court." La.R.S. 13:319. "The provisions of R.S. 13:319 shall be applicable to assignment of appellate panels." La.Code Civ.P. art. 2164.1.

Prior to its amendment by La. Acts 2018, No. 658, § 1, effective August 1, 2018, La.R.S. 13:319 provided: "Each civil and criminal proceeding and each application for writs shall be randomly assigned by the clerk, subject to the direct supervision of the court."

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 2164.1 was added by La. Acts 2018, No. 658, § 2.

Let us first look at the Merriam-Webster Dictionary, in service since 1828, which is one of America's most trusted dictionaries for English word definitions, meanings, and pronunciations.