Tex. Brine Co. v. Naquin
[…] The court sits in at least six appeal cycles annually, with four regular panels of three judges each, throughout the court year.

At the outset, it is important to recognize the policy challenged by Texas Brine relates to the selection of appellate panels, rather than the assignment of cases to those panels. This distinction is significant, because the selection of appellate panels is governed by La. Const. Art. V, § 8 (A), which provides:

Section 8(A) Circuits, Panels. The state shall be divided into at least four circuits, with one court of appeal in each. Each court shall sit in panels of at least three judges selected according to rules adopted by the courts . [emphasis added].

This provision expressly grants the courts of appeal the authority to adopt rules for the selection of panels. However, Texas Brine submits the Legislature recognized selection of panels must be done through random assignment through its enaction in 2018 of La.