Tex. Brine Co. v. Naquin
[…] The assumption is not only arguably flawed, but also threatens the ability of our courts to independently perform their adjudicative functions. Furthermore, there has been no constitutional challenge asserted as to this court's allotment procedures.

In its three-page per curiam, the First Circuit explained its allotment procedures were changed in 2019 after the 2018 amendment to La. R.S. 13:319. Prior to the 2019 change, the court used an allotment process, applicable to appeals only, which it explained as follows:

La. R.S. 13:319, as amended by Acts 2018, No. 658, § 1, effective August 1, 2018, provides:

Each civil and criminal appeal and each application for writs shall be randomly assigned by the clerk, subject to the direct supervision of the court. [emphasis added].

Prior to that time, the statute provided:
Each civil and criminal proceeding and each application for writs shall be randomly assigned by the clerk, subject to the direct supervision of the court. [emphasis added].

Prior to legislative amendment in 2018, La. R.S. 13:319 provided that "[e]ach civil and criminal proceeding and each application for writs shall be randomly assigned by the clerk, subject to the direct supervision of the court." Thus, with regard to the random allotment of appeals, prior to the 2018 amendment and in compliance with the pre-amendment language of the statute, where an appeal arose from a judgment in a judicial district court proceeding from which a prior appeal had previously arisen, the subsequent appeal