deferring to trial court's refusal to grant a continuance to conduct discovery in a TEDRA matter
[…] Mountain–West does not contend, nor does the record support, that the corporation sought discovery pursuant to RCW 11.96A.115(2), which requires “a showing of good cause” before discovery may be had.
¶ 21 No Washington case has set forth the standard of review applicable to a trial court's decision to deny a continuance to conduct discovery in a TEDRA proceeding. However, TEDRA gives the trial court “full and ample power and authority” to administer and settle all estate and trust matters, RCW 11.96A.020(1), “all to the end that the matters be expeditiously administered and settled by the court.” RCW 11.96A.020(2); see In re Irrevocable Trust of McKean, 144 Wash.App. 333, 343, 183 P.3d 317 (2008) (noting that TEDRA grants plenary powers to the trial court).