deferring to trial court's refusal to grant a continuance to conduct discovery in a TEDRA matter
[…] “Once the superior court makes a decision on revision, ‘the appeal is from the superior court's decision, not the commissioner's.’ ” State v. Ramer, 151 Wash.2d 106, 113, 86 P.3d 132 (2004) (quoting State v. Hoffman, 115 Wash.App. 91, 101, 60 P.3d 1261 (2003)).
¶ 15 A reasonably ascertainable creditor is a creditor that “the [PR] would discover upon exercise of reasonable diligence.” RCW 11.40.040(1). The PR is deemed to have exercised reasonable diligence “upon conducting a reasonable review of the decedent's correspondence, including correspondence received after the date of death, and financial records, including personal financial statements, loan documents, checkbooks, bank statements, and income tax returns, that are in the possession of or reasonably available to the [PR].” RCW 11.40.040(1). The PR may evidence such a review by filing an affidavit with the court regarding the search conducted. RCW 11.40.040(3). The filing of such an affidavit creates a presumption of reasonable diligence. RCW 11.40.040(2).