deferring to trial court's refusal to grant a continuance to conduct discovery in a TEDRA matter
[…] RCW 11.40.040(2).
¶ 16 Whether a creditor is reasonably ascertainable has significant implications regarding the time within which that creditor must present its claims to the estate. Where a creditor is determined to be reasonably ascertainable, the creditor is allowed 24 months from the decedent's date of death to present its claims. RCW 11.40.051(1)(b)(ii). If, on the other hand, a creditor is not reasonably ascertainable, the creditor must present its claims within four months after the date of first publication of notice to creditors. RCW 11.40.051(1)(b)(i). The PR may file a petition under TEDRA requesting a court to rule that “any creditors not known to the personal representative are not reasonably ascertainable.” RCW 11.40.040(3).