No. 2004-93-Appeal.
[…] However, as we have recognized on numerous occasions, the proper procedure to seek review of a decree or order relating to the modification of child support is to petition this Court for a writ of certiorari pursuant to the G.L. 1956 § 14-1-52(b). Codd v. Barrett, 798 A.2d 954, 956 (R.I. 2002); Acosta v. Britto, 776 A.2d 1064, 1064 (R.I. 2001). As a result, '"questions involving the modification of child support are not reviewable by direct appeal.'" Acosta, 776 A.2d at 1064 (quoting McKenna v. Guglietto, 683 A.2d 369, 369 (R.I. 1996) (mem.)).
General Laws 1956 § 14-1-52(b) provides as follows:
"Every person aggrieved by any decree, judgment, order, decision, or verdict of the family court relating to modification of alimony or of child support, or a finding of contempt for failure to pay alimony or child support, may, within twenty (20) days after entry of the decree, judgment, order, decision, or verdict, seek review of questions of law in the supreme court by petition for writ of certiorari in accordance with the procedure contained in this chapter. The petition for a writ of certiorari shall set forth errors claimed. Upon the filing of a petition with the clerk of the supreme court, the supreme court may, if it sees fit, issue its writ of certiorari to the family court to certify to the supreme court the record of the proceeding under review, or so much of it as was submitted to the family court by the parties, together with any additional record of the proceeding in the family court."
We are mindful that this Court previously has entertained appeals from both child support modification orders and findings of contempt for failure to pay alimony or child support. See, e.g., McKenna, 683 A.2d at 369; Meehan v. Meehan, 603 A.2d 333 (R.I. 1992); Kay v.