Evans v. Evans
[…] Ultimately, the justice entered an order in Nadine's favor, stating: "That Defendant's Motion for Credit for SSDI Dependent Benefits Payable to the Plaintiff as Representative of the Minor Child is hereby denied as this court lacks jurisdiction as Defendant has not shown a substantial change in circumstances." Matthew filed a notice of appeal to this Court.

We note that G.L. 1956 § 8-10-3 specifically states that the Family Court will "hear and determine * * * all motions for allowance, alimony, support and custody of children * * * and other matters arising out of petitions and motions relative to real and personal property in aid thereof[.]" Therefore, the Family Court certainly had the jurisdiction to hear Matthew's motion.