CIVIL ACTION NO. H-14-3055
[…] Any individual, after any final decision of [the Secretary] made after a hearing to which he was a party . . . may obtain a review of such decision by a civil action commenced within sixty days after the mailing to him of notice of such decision. . . The findings of [the Secretary] as to any fact, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive. . . The judgment of the court shall be final except that it shall be subject to review in the same manner as a judgment in other civil actions.The second key judicial review provision is 42 U.S.C. § 405(h). The Medicare Act, at 42 U.S.C. § 1395ii, provides that the provisions of § 405(h) "shall also apply with respect to this subchapter [Medicare] to the same extent as they are applicable with respect to subchapter 11 [Social Security]." Section 405(h) provides:
The findings and decision of the [Secretary] after a hearing shall be binding upon all individuals who were parties to such hearing.