CIVIL ACTION NO. 13-373-SDD-EWD
[…] State Bank v. Turnage, 2011 WL 1561440, at *3 (W.D. La. April 25, 2011)). Because this Court finds that Movants have failed to show that a transfer to the New York Bankruptcy Court is either in the interests of justice or more convenient for the parties, transfer is improper under either 1412 or 1404 and it is not necessary to make a determination of whether section 1412 applies only to core proceedings.
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1412, "[a] district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties." 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) provides that "[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought or to any district or division to which all parties have consented."