Finnegan v. Shield
[…] As to federal question jurisdiction, under 28 U.S.C. § 1331, "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." However, Plaintiffs' action does not arise under the Constitution or any federal laws. Rather, their breach of contract claim is a state law claim. Although Plaintiffs cite 41 U.S.C. § 6503 as a basis for federal question jurisdiction, see Compl. at 3, that section "applies in case of breach or violation of a representation or stipulation included in a contract under section 6502 of this title," 41 U.S.C. § 6503(a). Section 6502, in turn, applies to "[a] contract made by an agency of the United States for the manufacture or furnishing of materials, supplies, articles, or equipment, in an amount exceeding $10,000." Id. § 6502. There is no allegation that Defendant is an agency of the United States, or that the contract, which appears on its face to pertain to legal services, is "for the manufacture or furnishing of materials, supplies, articles, or equipment." Id.; see generally Compl.