Cox v. Lee
[…] Yet, the Peace case did not and could not hold that Congress established a private right of action in federal court against non-payees to challenge possession and use of funds that were previously distributed by the Commissioner of Social Security. As explained in Peace:

Congress and the Social Security Administration ("SSA") have enacted extensive oversight mechanisms regarding the use of these federal funds, indicating congressional intent to occupy the field. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 408(a)(5) ("Whoever ... having made application to receive payment under this subchapter for the use and benefit of another and having received such a payment, knowingly and willfully converts such a payment, or any part thereof, to a use other than for the use and benefit of such other person ... shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be fined under Title 18 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both."); 42 U.S.C. § 405(j)(3)(A) ("[T]he Commissioner of Social Security shall establish a system of accountability monitoring whereby [a representative payee] shall report not less often than annually with respect to the use of such