Fine v. Cambridge Int'l Sys., Inc.
[…] Jacob B., 40 Cal. 4th at 960; see also Seltzer v. Barnes, 182 Cal. App. 4th 953, 972 (Cal. App. 2010). "The litigation privilege is broadly applied and doubts are resolved in favor of the privilege." Ramalingam v. Thompson, 151 Cal. App. 4th 491, 500 (Cal. App. 2007) (citations omitted). The litigation privilege applies "irrespective of the communication's maliciousness or untruthfulness." People ex rel. Gallegos v. Pacific Lumber Co., 158 Cal. App. 4th 950, 958 (Cal. App. 2008).

California Civil Code section 1798.85 provides that "a person or entity may not do any of the following: (1) Publicly post or publicly display in any manner an individual's social security number. 'Publicly post' or 'publicly display' means to intentionally communicate or otherwise make available to the general public." Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.85. However, "there is no private right of action under California Civil Code § 1798.85." Ruiz v. Gap, Inc., 622 F. Supp. 2d 908, 917 (N.D. Cal. 2009).