Finch v. New York
[…] See Markovic v. New York City Sch. Constr. Auth., 2002 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 214, at *12 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 7, 2002) ("§ 740 does not apply to 'public employers'; public employers are covered, instead, by New York Civil Service Law § 75-b."); Balduzzi v. City of Syracuse, 1997 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 1317, at *11 (N.D.N.Y Feb. 4, 1997) ("Labor Law § 740 pertains only to employees in the private sector and that its public employee counterpart is New York Civil Service Law § 75-b."). It is undisputed that plaintiff was a public employee. Because she has asserted a claim under Section 75-b, even if such claim was dismissed because of sovereign immunity, her claim under Section 740 must also be dismissed.

Section 741 of the Labor Law prohibits an employer from retaliating against an employee who "discloses or threatens to disclose to a supervisor, or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer or agent that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care." New York Labor Law § 741(2)(a). "Improper quality of patient care" refers to "with respect to patient care, any practice, procedure, action or failure to act of an employer which violates any law, rule, regulation or declaratory ruling adopted pursuant to law, where such violation relates to matters which may present a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety or a significant threat to the health of a specific patient." Id. § 741(1)(d). Defendants maintain the allegations concerning any whistleblowing activity by plaintiff did not address "improper quality of patient care." Plaintiff states in her opposition to the motion that her comments concern dangerous situations.