Finch v. New York
[…] The allegations of the complaint all involve actions which happened in Goshen, New York, in Orange County. Therefore, they are not actionable under New York City law.

VII. Claims Under New York Civil Service Law

Count Eleven of the complaint asserts a claim under Section 75-b(2)(a)(ii) of the New York Civil Service Law. Defendants move to dismiss this claim on the grounds that it is barred by the Eleventh Amendment and cannot be asserted against an individual.

Section 75-b provides: "A public employer shall not dismiss or take other disciplinary or other adverse personnel action against a public employee regarding the employee's employment because the employee discloses to a governmental body information . . . which the employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably believes constitutes an improper governmental action." N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 75-b(2)(a)(ii). Courts have previously found that Section 75-b does not serve as a waiver of the state's sovereign immunity. See Fry v. McCall, 945 F. Supp. 655, 661 (S.D.N.Y. 1996); Kirwin v. N.Y.S. Office of Mental Health, 665 F. Supp. 1034, 1038 (E.D.N.Y. 1987).