Finch v. New York
[…] Defendants seek to dismiss plaintiff's claims under the New York Civil Rights Law because, they contend, there is no evidence that plaintiff ever served a copy of her complaint upon the New York Attorney General as required by Section 40-d of the New York Civil Rights Law. In her complaint, plaintiff alleges that she did do so. In a declaration submitted with defendants' motion, Latish Gilbert stated that service can only be made at the Attorney General's Office in Manhattan. In her opposition, plaintiff claims the complaint was served at the Attorney General's Office in Poughkeepsie.

Section 40-d of the Civil Rights Law provides: "[a]t or before the commencement of any action under this section, notice thereof shall be served upon the attorney general." The failure to serve the Attorney General at or before the commencement of an action under Section 40-c is fatal to the plaintiff's claim and requires dismissal of those causes of action. See Sundaram v.