Finch v. Auto. Club Ins. Co. of Fla.
[…] A plaintiff's venue choice "is favored under Florida law if the election is one which has been properly exercised." Ivey v. Padgett, 502 So.2d 22, 23 (Fla. 5th DCA 1986). "A defendant wishing to challenge the plaintiff's selection has 'the burden of pleading and proving that the venue is improper.'" Brown v. Nagelhout, 84 So.3d 304, 308 (Fla. 2012) (quoting Inverness Coca-Cola Bottling Co. v. McDaniel, 78 So.2d 100, 102 (Fla. 1955)).

Appellants argue that venue is properly located in Orange County because multiple causes of action in the complaint accrued there. See § 47.011, Fla. Stat. (2021) (providing that actions against Florida residents "shall be brought only in the county where the defendant resides, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located"); § 47.051 ("Actions against domestic corporations shall be brought only in the county where such corporation has, or usually keeps, an office for transaction of its customary business, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located."); § 47.041 ("Actions on several causes of action may be brought in any county where any of the causes of action arose.").