Finch v. Auto. Club Ins. Co. of Fla.
[…] See § 47.011, Fla. Stat. (2021) (providing that actions against Florida residents "shall be brought only in the county where the defendant resides, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located"); § 47.051 ("Actions against domestic corporations shall be brought only in the county where such corporation has, or usually keeps, an office for transaction of its customary business, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located."); § 47.041 ("Actions on several causes of action may be brought in any county where any of the causes of action arose."). But the trial court never analyzed the propriety of Appellants' venue choice under the applicable statutory provisions. Instead, the trial court, relying on Mabie v.