Figueroa v. Jewish Home Lifecare Manhattan
[…] The Jewish Home's motion thus must be granted on the ground that the plaintiff lacks capacity to prosecute the action, and the complaint must be dismissed for that reason.

The dismissal, however, is without prejudice to the commencement of a new action for the same relief, under a new index number, in accordance with CPLR 205(a), within six months of the termination of the claims against the defendant, after the plaintiff is appointed as the executor or administrator the decedent's estate by the Surrogate's Court pursuant to the SCPA.

As relevant here, CPLR 205(a) provides that

"If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months after the termination provided that the new action would have been timely commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action and that service upon defendant is effected within such six-month period."

A "disposition based solely upon the absence of a duly appointed administrator does not preclude reprosecution of the underlying claim through the mechanism of CPLR 205 (subd [a]) once a qualified administrator has been appointed" (Carrick v Central Gen.