Duran v. Isabella Geriatric Ctr.
[…] Corp., 97 A.D.3d 552, 553 [2d Dept 2012]).

Public Health Law § 2801-d(1) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny residential health care facility that deprives any patient of said facility of any right or benefit, as hereinafter defined, shall be liable to said patient for injuries suffered as a result of said deprivation." That subsection defines "right or benefit" as a