No. 91-2426.
[…] We conclude that the hunting and fishing rights are an easement under sec. 893.33 (6). Although in the past we have labeled such rights a "profit a prendre," under Wisconsin law there is no distinction between easements and profits relevant to recording the property interest. Thus, the sec. 893.33 (6) provision governing easements encompasses the hunting and fishing rights at issue in this case.
Section 893.33 (6), Stats., provides:
Actions to enforce easements, or covenants restricting the use of real estate, set forth in any recorded instrument shall not be barred by this section for a period of 40 years after the date of recording such instrument, and the timely recording of an instrument expressly referring to the easements or covenants or of notices pursuant to this section shall extend such time for 40-year periods from the recording.
For easements recorded in 1942, the year Carcajou recorded its hunting rights, a former sixty year period of limitation applies under sec. 893.33 (8), Stats., which provides:
If a period of limitation prescribed in s. 893.15 (5), 1977 stats., has begun to run prior to July 1, 1980, an action shall be commenced within the period prescribed by s. 893.15, 1977 stats., or 40 years after July 1, 1980, whichever first terminates.
Section 893.15 (5) prescribed a sixty year period of limitation for easements.
The second issue we address on review is whether the Figliuzzis' proposed development constitutes an unreasonable interference with the Carcajou Shooting Club's (Carcajou's) rights.