No. 3:18-cv-01803 (JAM)
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 1-2z; see also Dep't of Transportation v. White Oak Corp., 332 Conn. 776, 782-83 (2019) (citing § 1-2z and noting the "fundamental objective is to ascertain and give effect to the apparent intent of the legislature").
The words of section 52-57(b)(7) do not draw any distinction between service of process for official-capacity purposes and personal-capacity purposes, a contrast tellingly stressed elsewhere in Connecticut's service-of-process statute. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-64(b) (providing that for prisoner-plaintiff lawsuits against state employees that "service of process on all defendants in such civil action, who are sued in their official capacity" (emphasis added), shall be made by service on the Connecticut Attorney General). That the legislature did not draw this distinction in section 52-57(b)(7) strongly suggests it was not intended. See State v. Denson, 67 Conn.