Fidelity Nat. Title v. Tillerson
[…] The trial judge held that D.C. Code § 15-102(a), the recording statute governing the recording of final judgments, controlled because Tillerson's lien arose from the final judgment in the 2000 litigation between Tillerson and Stancil. Critically, § 15-102(a) only requires that a final judgment be recorded with the Recorder of Deeds, which Tillerson indisputably did.

District of Columbia v. Franklin Inv. Co., 404 A.2d 536, 540 (D.C. 1979).

D.C. Code § 15-102(a) provides, in relevant part:

Each [] final judgment or decree for the payment of money rendered in the . . . Superior Court of the District of Columbia, from the date such judgment or decree is filed and recorded in the office of the Recorder of Deeds of the District of Columbia . . . shall constitute a lien on all the freehold and leasehold estates . . . of the defendants bound by such judgment . . . in any land. . . .

The statute further states that any liens created under this statute shall continue as long as the judgment is in force or until it is satisfied or discharged. Id.

Even appellants' counsel conceded, both in the trial court and at oral argument, that a title search should include a search of these general records, regardless of which recording statute governs.