18-CV-2448 (AMD) (ARL)
[…] The plaintiff has not shown "any deduction" from wages because he claims that the defendant withheld the entirety of his share of physician revenue that the defendant received after the Agreement's termination, which is the essence of his breach of contract claim. Summary judgment is granted in favor of the defendant as to the plaintiff's New York Labor Law claim.
V. The Plaintiff's COBRA Claim
The plaintiff claims that the defendant owes him "$9,183.55 in out-of-pocket health care expenses due to Paramount's COBRA violations." (ECF No. 44-2 at 28.) Citing New York Insurance Law § 3221(m)(3), which provides that "an employee or member electing continuation must pay to the group policyholder or his employer ... [,]" he argues that "[a]s the entity collecting his COBRA payments, Paramount had the incidental obligation to notify [the plaintiff] of its change in address that resulted in his payments being returned to him."