22 Civ. 03796 (MKB) (VMS)
[…] Olivares worked as “a concrete worker and demolition worker.” ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 8-12. Based on the Complaint and the nature of Plaintiffs' employment for Corporate Defendants, the Court finds that it is “simply inconceivable that none of the [goods] used” by Plaintiffs for their work, such as paint, paintbrushes, hardware or construction tools “originated outside of New York.'” Shim, 2009 WL 211367, at *3. The Court thus finds that under the FLSA Corporate Defendants are an enterprise engaged in commerce and that Plaintiffs are thus protected by the FLSA, including its overtime provisions.
2. Liability Under The NYLL
The NYLL defines an employee as “any person employed for hire by an employer in any employment,” N.Y. Lab. L. § 190(2), and an employer is described as “any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service.” Id. § 190(3). Courts in the Second Circuit have established that the NYLL's definitions of “employee” and “employer” are analogous to those under the FLSA. See Singh v. Mowla, 19 Civ. 4687 (PKC) (LB), 2022 WL 17820099, at *8 n.8 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 30, 2022) (citing Santillan v.