22 Civ. 03796 (MKB) (VMS)
[…] “A default judgment is ordinarily justified where a defendant fails to respond to the complaint.” J & J Sports Prod., Inc. v. Ahuachapan Corp., 422 F.Supp.3d 652, 662 (E.D.N.Y. 2019) (citing SEC v. Anticevic, 05 Civ. 6991 (KMW), 2009 WL 4250508, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 30, 2009)).
Plaintiffs served Defendants under New York law, as permitted by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. See Fed R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1). As to Corporate Defendants, New York Business Corporation Law § 306(b)(1) provides, in relevant part that:
[s]ervice of process on the secretary of state as agent of a domestic . . . corporation shall be made by personally delivering to and leaving with the secretary of state or a deputy, or with any person authorized by the secretary of state to receive such service, at the office of the department of state in the city of Albany, duplicate copies of such process together with the statutory fee, which fee shall be a taxable disbursement. Service of process on such corporation shall be complete when the secretary of state is so served. The secretary of state shall promptly send one of such copies by certified mail, return receipt requested, to such corporation, at the post office address, on file in the department of state, specified for the purpose.N.Y. Bus. Corp. L.§ 306(b)(1).
As to Individual Defendant, under C.P.L.R. § 308, personal service may be made through substituted service by “delivering the papers within the state to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business . . . of the person to be served.