22 Civ. 03796 (MKB) (VMS)
[…] See id.
“The FLSA statute requires payment of minimum wages and overtime wages only.” Kinkead v. Humana at Home, Inc., 450 F.Supp.3d 162, 182 (D. Conn. 2020); see 29 U.S.C. §§ 201-19 (2006). As New York laws permit a greater recovery, the Court discusses liability under the New York Labor Law.
New York's wage-and-hour laws are primarily found in Article 6, N.Y. Lab. Law §§ 190 et seq. Article 6 defines “wages” as “the earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis.” N.Y.L.L. § 190(1). Under NYLL § 191, “clerical and other workers shall be paid the wages earned in accordance with the agreed terms of employment, but not less frequently than semi-monthly, on regular pay days designated in advance by the employer.” Id. § 191(1)(d). “Under NYLL § 198(1-a),