22 Civ. 03796 (MKB) (VMS)
[…] 4. Defendants Failed To Compensate Plaintiffs For All Hours Worked Under The NYLL
In addition to unpaid overtime, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants failed to compensate Plaintiffs for all hours worked in violation of the FLSA and the NYLL. ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 90, 95. Plaintiffs bring these claims under the FLSA's minimum-wage provision at 29 U.S.C. § 206(a) and Article 6, New York Labor Law, on “Payment of Wages” generally. See id.
“The FLSA statute requires payment of minimum wages and overtime wages only.” Kinkead v. Humana at Home, Inc., 450 F.Supp.3d 162, 182 (D. Conn. 2020); see 29 U.S.C. §§ 201-19 (2006). As New York laws permit a greater recovery, the Court discusses liability under the New York Labor Law.
New York's wage-and-hour laws are primarily found in Article 6, N.Y. Lab. Law §§ 190 et seq. Article 6 defines “wages” as “the earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis.” N.Y.L.L. § 190(1). Under NYLL § 191, “clerical and other workers shall be paid the wages earned in accordance with the agreed terms of employment, but not less frequently than semi-monthly, on regular pay days designated in advance by the employer.” Id. § 191(1)(d). “Under NYLL § 198(1-a),