No. 3:15-cv-01637 (JAM)
[…] Article 19 is New York's Minimum Wage Act and establishes minimum wage standards. See N.Y. Lab. Law §§ 650 et seq. Section 663(1) of Article 19 provides, "If any employee is paid by his or her employer less than the wage to which he or she is entitled under the provisions of this article , he or she shall recover in a civil action the amount of any such underpayments...." N.Y. Lab. Law § 663(1) (emphasis added).