Ferree v. Life Insurance Company of North America
[…] This principle is particularly compelling when the Department's construction does violence to the statute itself or interprets it in a way that is contrary to the outcome required by the rules of statutory construction.

Second, Plaintiff argues that LINA is subject to ERISA's penalty provision for failing to produce pertinent documents as required by regulations promulgated under 29 U.S.C. § 1029. This section states that the Secretary of Labor may "prescribe the format and content of the summary plan description . . . and any other report, statements or documents . . . which are required to be furnished or made available to plan participants and beneficiaries receiving benefits under the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1029(c). Plaintiff argues that pursuant to this statute, the Labor Secretary promulgated 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1(g), which allowed claimants to review pertinent documents upon receiving a denial of benefits. (Pl.