02-CV-1037 (SLT).
[…] See, e.g., Liriano, 92 N.Y.2d at 241, 677 N.Y.S.2d at 769; Jiminez v. Dreis Krump Mfg. Co., 736 F.2d 51, 55-56 (2d Cir. 1984). Accordingly, Jost's motion for summary judgment is denied with respect to that portion of plaintiff's strict products liability and negligence claims which alleges a failure to provide adequate warnings regarding the use of the landing gear.
Warranties
Plaintiff also seeks to recover damages based on contractual theories, alleging breach of both express and implied warranties. Section 2-313 of the Uniform Commercial Code sets forth the three ways in which an express warranty by a seller can be created. First, "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to [a] buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(a). Second, "[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(b). Third, "[a]ny sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model. N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(c). Absent evidence of some affirmation of fact, promise, description, sample or model, there is no basis for alleging a breach of an express warranty. See, e.g., Inter Impex S.A.E. v.