taking judicial notice of the fact that the plaintiffs were accredited and certified to operate as Second Language Schools in New York
[…] Exhibit A of the Nieto Declaration is an "ESL School Certificate" presented to Zoni Language Center, Inc. stating that it "has met the requirements for the New York State English as a Second Language School Registry and is certified to operate." Exhibit B of the Nieto Declaration states the same with regard to Zoni Language Center - Flushing, LLC. The certifications are valid through March 2018 and February 2017 respectively.
Both of those "ESL School Certificate[s]" were issued "[u]nder the terms of section 5001 through 5010 of the Education Law of the State of New York." (Nieto Decl. Ex. A, B). New York Education Law § 5001(1)(b) defines a "certified English as a second language school," or "certified ESL school," as a "school conducted for-profit which provides instruction in English as a second language and which accepts no public funds and is certified pursuant to paragraph f of subdivision four of this section." It then states that such "certified ESL schools" are subject to an "alternate licensing provision" to be promulgated in other regulations. New York Education Law § 5001(4)(f).