No. 19174.
[…] That right to support and maintenance is dependent upon the ability of the responsible relative to pay, and the determination of ability to pay must be made through an administrative hearing or court proceeding.
As the syllabus point plainly reads, we did not indicate whether the determination of ability to pay should be made by the Department or by the circuit court, but indicated that it could be made at either level.
45 C.F.R. § 302.50 [1984], which we quoted in Huffman, supra, sets out the federal requirements for State proceedings for recoupment of AFDC payments. The regulation provides, in pertinent part:
Such obligation (to reimburse the State for AFDC payments] shall be established by:
(1) Order of a court of competent jurisdiction, [or]
(2) Other legal process as established by State laws, such as an administrative hearing process or legally enforceable and binding agreement.
The case before us is, perhaps, not an ideal vehicle for addressing whether the Child Advocate should listen carefully to what indebted parents have to say about their circumstances and their ability to pay.