finding no employer action when employer did not know about employee misconduct before plaintiff's disclosure
[…] Summary judgment is therefore appropriate on the plaintiff's chapter 151B discrimination claims.
The plaintiff makes two additional 151B related claims meriting brief attention. She contends first that the defendants violated chapter 151B when they "requested information about her disability" and required her to "answer medical questions" as conditions for being interviewed for the vacant Director position. M.G.L. c 151B, § 4(16) prohibits employers from "mak[ing] preemployment inquiry of an applicant as to whether the applicant is a handicapped individual or as to the nature or severity of the handicap," but it is unsettled whether this language provides for a private cause of action. See Martino v. Forward Air, Inc., 609 F.3d 1, 4 (1st Cir. 2010). Assuming a private cause of action is available, the claim fails here because any inquiry was immaterial in context.