Feldman v. Mind Med.
[…] “Section 1514A of Sarbanes-Oxley protects the employees of publicly traded companies who provide information or otherwise assist in an investigation concerning conduct that they reasonably believe constitutes a violation of certain enumerated federal statutes, any rule or regulation of the Securities and Exchange Commission (‘SEC'), or any provision of Federal law relating to fraud against shareholders.” Nielsen v. AECOM Tech. Corp., 762 F.3d 214, 216 (2d Cir. 2014). These enumerated statutes describe mail fraud, wire fraud, bank fraud and securities fraud. See id. at 219; 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a)(1). The whistleblower provision also protects employees who “file, cause to be filed, testify, participate in, or otherwise assist in a proceeding filed or about to be filed (with any knowledge of the employer)” relating to those statutes, any SEC rule or regulation, “or any provision of Federal law relating to fraud against shareholders.” 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a)(2).