noting that allegedly dominated entities filed separate tax returns
[…] Plaintiffs also raise the fact that while the Entity Defendants leased space in New York City from 1998 through 2001, both continued to use Darby's Westbury, New York address as their corporate mailing address, which is evident from their tax filings. Additionally, plaintiffs note, and defendants do not dispute, that Michael Kahn personally guaranteed Winter Films' lease of California office space; moreover, a number of rental bills for that space was sent to the attention of a Darby employee at Darby's address.
See N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 624(a) (2003) ("Each corporation shall keep correct and complete books and records of account and shall keep minutes of the proceedings of its shareholders, board and executive committee, if any . . .").
Columbia Pictures Indus. v. Screen Gems Film Co., No. 99 Civ. 4407, 2001 WL 1254838, at *10 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 18, 2001) (citing Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc. v.