Federated American v. Erickson
[…] However, any insurance we provide with respect to a vehicle you do not own shall be excess over any other collectible insurance.

(Italics ours.) The first two sentences present issues not before us between Travelers and Federated. The third sentence limits UIM coverage for a single accident to the highest applicable limit of liability under any one policy. Ms. Erickson acknowledges that the antistacking limitation is in compliance with RCW 48.22.030(6), and does not contend it is ambiguous or unenforceable. She relies instead on the final sentence, focusing on the word "excess".

RCW 48.22.030(6) provides:
"The policy may provide that if an injured person has other similar insurance available to him under other policies, the total limits of liability of all coverages shall not exceed the higher of the applicable limits of the respective coverages."

Ms. Erickson, as did the Doyles in Doyle v. State Farm Ins.