summarizing split of authority
[…] See 12 U.S.C. §§ 1423, 1432(a). There is no legal support for Defendants' suggestion that the FHLB-SF should be bound by a contrary position taken by the Federal Home Loan Bank of Des Moines in unrelated lawsuits. Having reviewed the authorities discussing sue-and-be-sued provisions, the Court finds that the charter of the FHLB-SF does not, by itself, confer jurisdiction over this action.
D. Whether the Bank is an Agency of the United States
Section 1345 of Title 28 of the United States Code provides that "the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions . . . commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof. . . ." Defendants contend that the FHLB-SF is an agency of the United States, and therefore section 1345 creates federal jurisdiction. DB Omnibus Opp'n at 21; CS Omnibus Opp'n at 21. Plaintiff contends it is not a federal agency.
Defendants rely on Fahey v.