affirming in part In re Sanctuary Belize Litig., 482 F. Supp. 3d 373 (D. Md. 2020)
[…] Appellants "must remember that those caught violating the [FTC] Act must expect some fencing in." F.T.C. v. Nat'l Lead Co. , 352 U.S. 419, 431, 77 S.Ct. 502, 1 L.Ed.2d 438 (1957).
Last, Pukke challenges the district court's denial of the motion to transfer venue from the District of Maryland to the Central District of California. A district court may transfer venue for "the convenience of parties and witnesses" and "in the interest of justice." 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). Section 13(b) of the FTC Act allows "[a]ny suit" to "be brought where [a defendant] resides or transacts business." 15 U.S.C. § 53(a). The court may then add other defendants "without regard to whether venue is otherwise proper in the district in which the suit is brought." Id. Here, appellants admit that at least one defendant transacts business in Maryland, Appellants' Opening Brief at 75, so venue was proper under the FTC Act. Once a suitable venue is found, the decision whether to transfer is left to the discretion of the trial court.