Fed. Law Enf't Officers Ass'n v. Grewal
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(l)(2). There are specific forms (forms SP-232 and SP-66) that applicants need to submit in order to meet this requirement. (See Bogdan Dect. ¶¶ 5-6, 8.) The FIU conducts a criminal background check on the applicant to ensure he or she is not subject to a statutory disqualifier from possessing a firearm. (Id. ¶ 7.)

If the superintendent approves the application, the superintendent then notifies the chief law enforcement officer where the applicant resides. N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(/)(3). Thereafter, the superintendent issues the retired officer an "identification card permitting the retired officer to carry a handgun pursuant to this subsection," which "shall be valid for one year from the date of issuance and shall be valid throughout the state." N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(l)(3)(4), The QRLEO "shall produce the identification card for review on the demand of any law enforcement officer or authority." N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(l)(4).

Permits are valid for one year.