Fed. Law Enf't Officers Ass'n v. Grewal
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 926C(a) (emphasis added). Subsection (c) outlines the requirements of a "qualified retired law enforcement officer" ("QRLEO") and subsection (d) outlines the requirements for "identification." See Id. § 926C(c), (d).

Subsection (b) states that LEOSA shall not supersede or limit any state laws (l) permitting private persons or entities to prohibit or restrict the possession of concealed firearms on their property; or (2) prohibiting or restricting the possession on any state or local government properly. 18 U.S.C. § 926C(b). These exceptions to subsection (a) are inapplicable to this matter.

To be a QRLEO under subsection (c), the retired law enforcement officer must meet seven requirements. Id. § 926C(c). He or she must have "separated from service in good standing from service with a public agency as a law enforcement officer" and "before such separation, [must have been] authorized by law to engage in or supervise the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of, or the incarceration of any person for, any violation of law, and had statutory powers of arrest or apprehension under [relevant law]." Id., § 926C(c)(1)-(2). Additionally, before separating from the agency, the retired law enforcement officer must have "served as a law enforcement officer for an aggregate of 10 years or more" or "separated from service with [the] agency, after completing any applicable probationary period of such service, due to a service-connected disability, as determined by [the] agency." Id. § 926C(c)(3). The retired law enforcement officer must also meet the following: "the [relevant] standards for qualification in firearms training" during the most recent 12-month period; "[must not have] been . . . found unqualified for reasons related to mental health"; must not be "under the influence of alcohol or another intoxicating substance"; and must not be "prohibited by federal law from receiving a firearm." Id. § 926C(c)(4)-(7); see also Duberry v. D.C., 924 F.3d 570, 575 (D.C. Cir. 2019).

The QRLEO must also possess the "identification required by subsection (d)." 18 U.S.C. § 926C(a). He or she may do so by: (1) providing a "photographic identification issued by the agency .. . that identifies the person as having been employed as a police officer or law enforcement officer" and indicating that he "meet[s] the active duty standards for qualification in firearms training as established by the agency"; or (2) providing the "photographic identification issued by the agency ., . that identifies [him or her] as having been employed as a police officer or law enforcement officer" and a separate "certification issued by the State in which the individual resides or by a certified firearms instructor that is qualified to conduct a firearms qualification test for active duty officers within that State" that certifies the QRLEO has met "active duty standards ... as established by the State .. . or, [alternatively] if the State has not established such standards, standards set by any law enforcement agency within that State .. .." Id. § 926C(d)(1)-(2); Duberry, 924 F.3d at 575.

A "firearm" includes "ammunition not expressly prohibited by Federal law or subject to the provisions of the National Firearms Act," and does not include: (i) "any machinegun" as defined under 26 U.S.C. § 5845(b); (ii) "any firearm silencer" as defined under 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(24); and (iii) "any destructive device" as defined under 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(4). 18 U.S.C. § 926C(e).