Fed. Law Enf't Officers Ass'n v. Grewal
[…] Given the Congressional intent to achieve uniformity amongst state laws regulating retired law enforcement officers' ability to carry firearms, New Jersey's prohibition on the rights conferred under LEOSA frustrates the "full purposes and objectives of Congress" in passing LEOSA. See PPL EnergyPlus, 977 F.Supp.2d at 407, 411 (finding conflict preemption when state law "create[d] an obstacle" to the federal preference in wholesale of electricity, despite federal and state schemes not being mutually exclusive). See also 18 U.S.C. § 927 ("No provision of this chapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which such provision operates to the exclusion of the law of any State on the same subject matter, unless there is a direct and positive conflict between' such provision and the law of the State so that the two cannot be reconciled or consistently stand together," (emphasis added)).