Friedman v. Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't
[…] Grable & Sons Metal Products, Inc. v. Darue Eng'g & Mfg., 545 U.S. 308, 314 (2005). Defendants argue that there is a substantial federal issue in dispute because Nev. Rev. Stat. § 202.3678 refers to certain provisions of the Law Enforcement Officers Safety Act ("LEOSA"), codified at 18 U.S.C. §§ 926B and 926C.

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 202.3678, which establishes the process for certification of retired law enforcement officers, provides:

1. A retired law enforcement officer who is a resident of this State may apply, on a form prescribed by regulation of the Department, to the sheriff of the county in which he or she resides for any certification required pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 926C(d) to become a qualified retired law enforcement officer. . . .



3. The sheriff shall provide the certification pursuant to subsection 1 to a retired law enforcement officer . . . if the sheriff determines that the officer meets the standards for training and qualifications.



4. As used in this section . . . 'Qualified retired law enforcement officer' has the meaning ascribed to it in 18 U.S.C. § 926C.

Even reading this section in isolation, it is apparent that Defendants' argument lacks merit. Section 202.3678(1) merely establishes the application procedure for individuals seeking to become certified as qualified retirement law enforcement officers.