No. LLI CV 07 5002853S
[…] The existence of this statutory remedy precludes the plaintiff from bringing a common-law wrongful discharge action based on an alleged violation of § 31-51(b)." Id., 161-62.
Similarly, § 46a-100 provides, in relevant part: "Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-83a or 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in which the respondent transacts business . . ." This provision provides for a statutory remedy, and precludes the plaintiff from bringing a common-law claim for wrongful discharge. See Atkins v.