In Fecht, the court voided a regulation which limited eligibility for public assistance on the basis of the applicant's age.
[…] RCW 74.08.040.
Nowhere in these applicable statutes is there any reference to age as a criterion. The department contends, however, that under RCW 74.04.200 and 74.08.090 the department may establish standards of eligibility for noncontinuing general assistance and that the age limitations are within the authority conferred by these sections.
RCW 74.04.200 states:
It shall be the duty of the department of public assistance to establish uniform statewide standards to govern the granting of assistance in the several categories of this title . . .
RCW 74.08.090 states:
The department is hereby authorized to make rules and regulations not inconsistent with the provisions of this title to the end that this title shall be administered uniformly throughout the state, and that the spirit and purpose of this title may be complied with.[2] These statutes do vest in the department broad authority to exercise its administrative discretion in determining the basis for awarding public assistance, but such authority is not without certain boundaries.