In Fecht, the court voided a regulation which limited eligibility for public assistance on the basis of the applicant's age.
[…] Such standards shall permit the meeting of actual and emergent need on an individual basis. RCW 74.08.040.
Nowhere in these applicable statutes is there any reference to age as a criterion. The department contends, however, that under RCW 74.04.200 and 74.08.090 the department may establish standards of eligibility for noncontinuing general assistance and that the age limitations are within the authority conferred by these sections.
RCW 74.04.200 states:
It shall be the duty of the department of public assistance to establish uniform statewide standards to govern the granting of assistance in the several categories of this title . . .
RCW 74.08.090 states: