CASE NO: 4:06-CV-107 (CDL).
[…] The foregoing distinction, however, does not end the Court's inquiry because the liability insurance provided by the Policies may have been issued pursuant to Georgia's compulsory insurance scheme; thus, the retrospective cancellation of the Policies potentially implicates another public policy underlying Ferguson — reasonably assuring that minimum liability insurance exists for the benefit of innocent persons injured on Georgia's roadways. O.C.G.A. § 33-34-4 provides that "[n]o owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state or any other person . . . shall operate or authorize any other person to operate the motor vehicle unless the owner has motor vehicle liability insurance" in a statutorily-prescribed amount. By enacting this statute, "the [Georgia] Legislature established the public policy that innocent persons who are injured in accidents involving motor vehicles should be able to recover at least" the statutory minimum in damages. See, e.g., Auto-Owners Ins.