CASE NO: 4:06-CV-107 (CDL).
[…] App. at 716, 589 S.E.2d at 291-92. In contrast to the policies in Ferguson, the Policies in this case are not subject to the cancellation requirements set out in O.C.G.A. § 33-24-45. O.C.G.A. § 33-24-45(b)(1) defines "policy" in relevant part as "a policy insuring a natural person as named insured." The Policies do not list a natural person as the named insured. (See Auto Policy at 8; Umbrella Policy at 5.) Furthermore, O.C.G.A. § 33-24-45 does not apply to a motor vehicle that is used in the insured's business or "any policy insuring an automobile which is one of more than four insured under a single policy." O.C.G.A. § 33-24-45(b)(1)(B). It is thus clear that, unlike Ferguson, the Policies do not have to be cancelled pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 33-24-45.
Contrary to Defendants' contentions, the Court finds that O.C.G.A. § 33-24-44 is likewise inapplicable.