A95A1443.
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) Thus it is implicit that an insurer is entitled to rely on statements of an applicant as true, without conducting an independent investigation. Of course, it assumes a risk, because recovery on policies issued on such representations is prevented only in the three instances in the statute. The burden on the insurer is to prove one of them.
OCGA § 33-24-7 (b) provides in the part invoked by Graphic Arts: "Misrepresentations . . . shall not prevent a recovery under the policy . . . unless . . . (3) The insurer in good faith would . . . not have issued the policy . . . if the true facts had been known." Graphic Arts contends that it is entitled to summary judgment because the uncontroverted evidence shows that it would not have issued the policy to the Pritchetts had it known the true facts regarding the prior cancellations.