No. 2012–KA–00261–COA.
[…] Id. (citations and quotations omitted).
¶ 7. Fay notes that he had a bag that contained pill fragments, and he was charged with having between .1 gram and two grams of a controlled substance or between two and ten dosage units of a controlled substance. McMahan testified that the bag of pill fragments contained .6 gram of methadone. “For any controlled substance that does not fall within the definition of the term ‘dosage unit,’ the penalties shall be based upon the weight of the controlled substance.” Miss.Code Ann. § 41–29–139(c) (Supp.2012). Section 41–29–139(c) further provides that “[t]he weight set forth refers to the entire weight of any mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of the controlled substance.”
¶ 8. Fay draws attention to the fact that McMahan tested one pill fragment. McMahan did not test each pill fragment. And McMahan did not note the weight of the fragment that he tested.