Faust v. Coakley
[…] Therefore, if a case is transferred on the basis of jurisdiction, a plaintiff is "obligated to effect service in the new forum . . . foliowing the transfer." McCurdy, 157 F.3d at 196.

IV. Discussion

A. Personal Jurisdiction

Under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, a federal court with diversity jurisdiction may exert personal jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant according to the laws of the state in which the court resides. Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e). Here, Pennsylvania's long-arm statute, found at 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5322(b), allows personal jurisdiction "to the fullest extent allowed under the Constitution of the United States," and such jurisdiction may be based upon the most minimum contacts with the state. 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5322(b); see also Mellon Bank (East) PSFS v. Farino, 960 F.2d 1217, 1221 (3rd Cir. 1992).