describing documents required by 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b) as a "narrow category of documents"
[…] This is correct, but it remains a fact that plaintiffs have presented their claims against defendants in the wrong capacity. The named defendants are all sued in their capacities as trustees, not as plan administrators. McKinsey v. Sentry Ins., 986 F.2d 401, 404 (10th Cir. Kan. 1993). Moreover, the plaintiffs provide no response indicating or alleging that their requests were in writing as required by the statute. Finally, the plaintiffs do not show how their particular requests fell within the narrow category of documents which § 1024 requires the administrator to produce: "the latest updated summary plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated."
Instead, the complaint clearly indicates that the plaintiffs' requests were directed at other information — the plaintiffs sought "information as to the value of their interest," "pertaining to calculations," and "stock that was available to, but not purchased." (Complaint ¶ 6, 7, and 8). The language in § 1024 requiring the administrator to provide certain "instruments" must be read in context: the administrator must provide "the latest updated summary plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated." 29 U.S.C.A. § 1024(b)(4) (emphasis added). That is, the final clause must be understood as consistent with the preceding terms to identify the general written documents establishing and maintaining the plan.