No. 20180196-CA
[…] As the Replacement ALJ noted in his subsequent order, Fastenal did not object to the Panel's report: "None of the parties filed written objections to the ... [P]anel report."
¶26 Fastenal does not explain why no objection was filed, which seems odd in the context of the claims made before us. Here, the applicable statutory and rule scheme provides a specific process for Fastenal to address the issues it raises. But Fastenal has chosen not to employ that process at all. Nevertheless, Fastenal claims a constitutional lack of due process. We reject this attempt.
¶27 Section 34A-2-601(2)(d)(ii) of the Utah Code expressly provides that parties may file objections to a medical panel report with the ALJ . And the next subsection states, "If no written objection is filed within the period described in Subsection (2)(d)(ii), the report is considered admitted in evidence." Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-601(2)(d)(iii). Furthermore, rule R602-2-2(B)(4) of the Utah Administrative Code expressly provides that the objection can request that a medical panel clarify a medical panel report or ask an ALJ to have a medical panel consider new conflicting medical evidence.