3:22 CV 716
[…] Implied Preemption
Woven throughout Plaintiff's arguments is a claim that all Defendants deliberately withheld correct data on the rate of Filshie Clip migration from the FDA, either during the premarket approval process or after its approval. See, e.g., Doc. 35, at 8-10; Doc. 43, at 15-16. Such a “failure to report adverse events” violates a requirement of the FDCA, but the FDCA does not provide a private right of action. 21 U.S.C. § 337(a) (“all such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States”).
Plaintiff argues she does not assert a cause of action for failure to report adverse events, but rather uses “the violation of federal regulations as a measure of standard of care and as evidence of wrongdoing[] to support [her] state law claims”. (Doc. 43, at 20).