3:22 CV 716
[…] Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.75(B). And associated benefits are determined by factors such as:
(1) The intended or actual utility of the product, including any performance or safety advantages associated with that design or formulation;
(2) The technical and economic feasibility, when the product left the control of its manufacturer, of using an alternative design or formulation;
(3) The nature and magnitude of any foreseeable risks associated with an alternative design or formulation.
Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.75(C). Additionally, an “ethical medical device is not defective in design or formulation because some aspect of it is unavoidably unsafe, if the manufacturer of the . . . ethical medical device provides adequate warning and instruction” under Ohio law. Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.75(D).
Plaintiff argues the Filshie Clips are defective in design because their propensity to migrate makes the “risk of harm exceed their claimed benefits”. (Doc. 35, at 17).