3:22 CV 716
[…] And while a federal regulation must be cited, a plaintiff need not “allege specific defects that violate the FDA standards” when such specialized knowledge is not available. Brooks v. Sanofi-Aventis U.S., LLC, 2014 WL 7272243, at *4 (S.D. Ohio) (emphasis added).
The Filshie Clips are a Class III medical device which received premarket approval. (Doc. 35, at 6). They therefore meet the first prong of the Riegel test. Whether Plaintiff's three theories of negligence - design defect, manufacturing defect, and failure to warn - are expressly preempted under § 360(k) depends upon whether Ohio law for each of these claims mirrors the federal requirements. Riegel, 552 U.S. at 322.
Design Defect
Plaintiff brings her design defect claim under Ohio Revised Code § 2307.75. (Doc. 35, at 16). This statute holds “a product is defective in design or formulation if, at the time it left the control of its manufacturer, the foreseeable risks associated with its design . . . exceeded the benefits associated with that design.” Ohio R.C. § 2307.75(A). Foreseeable risk is determined by factors such as:
(1) The nature and magnitude of the risks of harm associated with that design or formulation in light of the intended and reasonably foreseeable uses, modifications, or alterations of the product;