3:22 CV 716
[…] Id. (citing Aaron v. Medtronic, 209 F.Supp.3d 994, 1007 (S.D. Ohio 2016)). Because application of the Ohio law in this claim takes issue with, rather than mirrors, the federal requirements, thereby fulfilling both prongs of the Riegel preemption test, Plaintiff's design defect claim is preempted.
Manufacturing Defect
Plaintiff brings her manufacturing defect claim under Ohio Revised Code § 2307.74, which states “[a] product is defective in manufacture or construction if, when it left the control of its manufacturer, it deviated in a material way from the design specifications, formula, or performance standards of the manufacturer, or from otherwise identical units manufactured to the same [specifications, formula, or standards].” (Doc. 35, at 18) (quoting Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.74).