Farner v. U.S.
[…] GTE Corp., 236 F.3d 1292, 1299 (11th Cir. 2001) (quoting University of South Alabama v. American Tobacco Co., 165 F. 3d 405, 409 (11th Cir. 1999)). "Accordingly, `[w]hen a federal court acts outside its statutory subject-matter jurisdiction, it violates the fundamental constitutional precept of limited federal power.'"University of South Alabama, 165 F. 3d at 409 (quotingMarathon Oil v. Ruhrgas, 145 F. 3d 211, 215 (5th Cir. 1998)).

III. DISCUSSION

Plaintiff asserts that this court has jurisdiction in this case pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1984. That statute provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) In the event of disagreement as to claim . . . between the Secretary and any person or persons claiming thereunder an action on the claim may be brought against the United States either in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia or in the district court of the United States in and for the district in which such person or any one of them resides, and jurisdiction is conferred upon such courts to hear and determine all such controversies.

. . .

(b) No suit on yearly renewable term insurance, United States Government life insurance, or National Service Life Insurance shall be allowed under this section unless the same shall have been brought within six years after the right accrued for which the claim is made. For the purposes of this section it shall be deemed that the right accrued on the happening of the contingency on which the claim is founded. The limitation of six years is suspended for the period elapsing between the filing with the Secretary of the claim sued upon and the denial of the claim. However, if a claim is timely filed the claimant shall have not less than ninety days from the date of mailing of notice of denial within which to file suit.

. . .